You are here

Privacy policy

Scope

This privacy statement applies to all personal information collected about customers and stakeholders by the Earthquake Commission (EQC).

The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by EQC is subject to New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your private information is protected. EQC’s Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Personal information

EQC collects personal information that you give to us, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers and other specific information that you provide to us. We also keep records of our correspondence with you, which may include notes and voice recordings of phone calls.

We may also collect personal information about you: 

  • from third parties, where you authorise us to do this; and
  • from available public registers or sources of public information.

You may browse and access information contained within the EQC website without providing any personal information (other than cookies, as described below).

Use of personal information

EQC will use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling our functions under the Earthquake Commission Act 1993. This includes verifying your identity, providing you with EQCover (EQC’s natural disaster insurance cover), managing, assessing and settling your claim. We may also use it for training, and research and statistical purposes. We may also use your personal information for any other purpose that is authorised by you. 

Where you provide us with personal information about any other person to enable us to administer your EQCover (whether relating to your claim or otherwise), you confirm and warrant to us that you have that person’s authority to disclose his or her personal information to us, and to authorise EQC to use and disclose that person’s information. EQC reserves the right to collect the personal information directly from them or to require written confirmation of their authority to disclose his or her personal information to us.

We may record phone calls and retain those recordings. This is for quality assurance and training purposes, to ensure that the information we provide our customers is consistent and accurate. It is also to provide EQC with an accurate record of your call, and we may use information you provide to us by telephone in assessing and settling your claim.

If you choose to give EQC personal information while using the EQC website (for example, by completing the online claims form or giving us your email address in an online form), that information will be held by EQC and our authorised web service providers. It will only be used by for the purpose(s) specified at the point of collection.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than as follows:

  • To our agents, for the purposes of evaluating, processing, managing and settling claims, and any matters that are necessary for, or incidental to, such purposes (including participation in the Insurance Claims Register scheme);
  • To your agents, authorised by you to act on your behalf or represent you in your dealings with EQC;
  • To your insurer, in order to verify your insurance details for EQCover and for other purposes connected with evaluating, processing, managing and settling any claims, and any matters that are necessary for, or incidental to, such purposes (including participation in the Insurance Claims Register scheme);
  • To your mortgagee, for the purposes of evaluating, processing, managing and settling claims, and any matters that are necessary for, or incidental to, such purposes;
  • To other government agencies, for the purposes of evaluating, processing, managing and settling any claims, or where information is requested by a law enforcement agency and is required to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law;
  • To assist us with providing our services to you (including to our Internet Service Providers); or
  • As otherwise authorised by you or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

Accessing your information

You have a right to access personal information about you that is held by EQC. You may also request, under the Official Information Act 1982, other information related to your EQCover or claim that is held by EQC.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information provided to EQC. If you request correction then EQC will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, up to date, complete, and not misleading.

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information about you that is held by EQC, or request official information, please contact us: oiarequests@eqc.govt.nz

Website information

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (eg, by remembering preferences you’ve set) and to track site usage.

EQC does not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.

Read more about Google Analytics at the Google website.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

Feedback

EQC values customer feedback. We welcome your comments and are happy to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy and practices.

For further information on your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.    

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer deals with any queries about EQC’s Privacy Policy and obligations under the Privacy Act, as well as any complaints or potential breaches (with reference to EQC’s privacy policy, the Privacy Act, and other legislation governing personal information). You can contact the EQC Privacy Officer, in writing, at:

Privacy Officer
Earthquake Commission
PO Box 790
Wellington 6140

Or email: privacy@eqc.govt.nz

Page last updated:

Translated material: