Skip navigation

EQCover claim lodgement form

Privacy notice

This notice applies to the Earthquake Commission and the www.eqc.govt.nz website. 

This notice provides important highlights of our Privacy Statement.  

How we may disclose your personal information 

We only disclose your information (including personal information) in connection with our lawful functions and activities in accordance with relevant legislation, including the EQC Act, The Official Information Act and the Privacy Act.   

Examples of when we may disclose your personal information include: 

  • To our agents, for the purpose of evaluating, processing, managing and settling claims 
  • To your private insurer, to verify your insurance details for EQCover. Your private insurer will already have information about you. 
  • To your mortgagee, for the purpose of evaluating, processing, managing, and settling claims 
  • To other government departments for the purpose of evaluating, processing, managing and settling claims 
  • To other third-party organisations for the purpose of training, research, statistical and survey purposes. 
    For more information on when we may disclose your information and the purposes for doing so, please click here.  

Your choices 

  • You may request access to your personal information by filling out the Information request form 
  • You may request for your personal information to be corrected by filling out our contact us form.
  • If you do not wish for your contact details and claim information to be shared with a third-party organisation for the purpose of surveying our services to you, please click here.  
  • If you would like to discuss your options with one of our team, call us on 0800 DAMAGE (326 243) Or Email us at info@eqc.govt.nz

By continuing, you acknowledge you understand and except EQC’s Privacy Statement

What should you use this form for?

  • This form is for customers who have new damage from a natural disaster which occurred from 1 January 2019.
  • Please also use this form if the damaged building has 10 or less units.

To complete this form you need the following:

  • a New Zealand contact address and phone number
  • details of the damage that has occurred
  • details of your private insurance policy
  • the policyholder's postal address and phone number if you are not the policyholder.

If you meet the criteria and wish to progress with your claim lodgement, click the 'next' button at the bottom of this page.

If you don't meet the criteria

Customers who have natural disaster damage:

Calling from within New Zealand
0800 DAMAGE (0800 326 243)

Calling from overseas
+64 4 978 6400

Call centre hours (New Zealand time)
Monday–Friday, 7am–9pm

View all the ways to contact us
Role
In what capacity are you filling this form?
Are you the person named on the insurance policy for the damaged property?

By providing this information you confirm that you are authorised to give personal information about the insured party for the purpose of lodging this claim for natural disaster damage on their behalf.

This party is a deceased estate
What natural disaster caused the damage?

You may see any one of the following as a result of an earthquake

  • Landslip - The falling or sliding of soil, vegetation and some rock on or from a steep slope.
  • Liquefaction - Ground, that is usually firm, which behaves like a liquid due to earthquake shaking.
  • Rockfall - The falling or sliding of rock or boulders on or from a steep slope.
  • Shaking - The ground movement associated with the earthquake.
  • Tsunami - Waves of water caused by an earthquake.

You may see any one of the following as a result of a landslip

  • Debris - Mud, sand, soil, rock, water and/or vegetation. Moving or left at the base of a slope after a landslip or rockfall.
  • Landslip - The falling or sliding of soil, vegetation and some rock on or from a steep slope.
  • Rockfall - The falling or sliding of rock or boulders on or from a steep slope.

You may see any one of the following as a result of a storm

  • Debris - Mud, sand, soil, rock, water and/or vegetation. Moving or left at the base of a slope after a landslip or rockfall.
  • Flood - Water flowing or pooling on what is normally dry land.
  • Landslip - The falling or sliding of soil, vegetation and some rock on or from a steep slope.
  • Storm surge - Sea water flooding due to the effects of a storm.
Select the damage caused, as a result of any of the above?

When and what is damaged

If the damage occurred prior to 1 Jan 2019 please call us on 0800 DAMAGE (0800 326 243)
This is the address of the property the damage is located

Unsure which type of property to use?

House (detached residential building)

General residential building, a stand-alone residence

Apartment building

Contains multiple dwellings in the same building

Bed & breakfast accommodation

Permanent residence for the owner and temporary accommodation for guests

Boarding house

Accommodation for tenants on a room by room basis

Education institute

Education and accommodation for staff/students, for example, a hall of residence

Manager's residence within an accommodation complex

Serviced/holiday accommodation with a residence for the manager, for example, within a motel

Mixed-use

A combination of residential and commercial

Permanently situated caravans

Self-contained caravan/tiny home that is unable to be moved

Rest home

Long-term accommodation for the elderly

Semi-detached/terraced multi-unit

Multiple residences in the same building

Show homes

Show home which is capable of and intended to be lived in

Unsure which occupancy type to use?

Owner-occupied

Main home of the property owner

Holiday home

Secondary residence

Rental property

Rented by a tenant

Temporary accommodation

Temporary accommodation, for example, a boarding house

Under construction

Residence which is in the process of being built

What was damaged?
What was the dwelling damage?
For example, after the earthquake I can see large cracks on my lounge wall and all over the ceiling. There is also a landslip behind my house.
What was the land damage?

Further information

Can you still live in your property?
Are there any concerns with your property with regard to safety, sanitation, security or weather tightness?
For example, my front door no longer closes.